Tell us a little about yourself
so we can tailor our content.

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: August 30, 2013.

Introduction
Independence Holding Company, also commonly referred to as The IHC Group (IHC), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide on any subsidiary website of IHC, and how that information may be used or disclosed by us.

This policy does not apply to information we collect through any other means, or to information collected on any other company, affiliate or third-party site or by any third-party application that may link to or be accessible from the website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By using or accessing our website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the website is deemed to be acceptance of such changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

IHC and its affiliated companies are committed to protecting personal information from unauthorized access and use. This privacy policy describes:

  • Where we get information about you
  • Who we may share your information with
  • The instances when medical information might be needed
  • Information about independent insurance agents and brokers
  • How your personal information is kept safe
  • How you can update or correct the information we have about you
  • Privacy and security on websites
Consumer privacy statement
Keeping your personal information private and secure is a matter we take seriously. This notice of our privacy policy explains how we use and protect your information.

We do not sell or rent information about our customers to others.

Where We Get Information About You
The information we get about you comes from different sources and may include:

  • Information we collect through an IHC website, which includes, but is not limited to, usage details, IPA addresses, cookies, web beacons and web bugs.
  • Information that you give to us on quote requests or applications or other forms which may require some or all of the following: your name, address, email address, telephone number and Social Security number.
  • Information from your transactions with us our affiliated companies or our business partners. This includes products and services you have purchased from us or information about your payment history or claims.
  • Information we receive from your insurance broker. This may include updated information about your policy or account.
  • Information we receive from third parties, such as non-IHC owned business partners.

Sharing Information
In order to conduct our business and offer you the products and services that you may want, we may share your information as allowed or required by law. We may share your information with our affiliates or third parties outside of IHC to service, market or underwrite our products and services to you. We may share your information with insurance agents and brokers who sell our products and services. We may also share your information with financial institutions that we have joint marketing agreements with to sell our products and services.

Working with these businesses allows us to provide you with a broader selection of insurance and investment products and services from our companies. These businesses sign a contract with us to keep your information private and secure and to use it only for the services we request. If any sharing of your information would require us to give you the option to opt-out of or opt-in to the information sharing, we will provide you with this option.


Medical Information
We obtain or share medical information only in connection with specific products and services. This may include underwriting a health insurance policy, processing a claim or any other use that we disclose to you before the information is collected.

About Independent Insurance Agents and Brokers
The independent insurance agents and brokers who sell our products and services are not our employees and are not subject to our privacy policy. Contact your agent or broker to learn more about their privacy practices.

Keeping Your Personal Information Safe
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Please note that the information you share in public areas of the website, such as comments, may be viewed by any user of the website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Accuracy of Your Information
If you need to update your information or if the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us. Include your name, address, telephone number and policy number we have on file.

You can also request a copy of the information that we have about you in our files to make sure it is correct. You must make your request in writing and send it to the address shown on your policy or contract or to the address shown above. Within 30 business days of receiving your request, we will send you the information. We will advise you of any person or group to whom we have given the information during the last two years.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to newpolicyservices@ihcgroup.com.

Information Collected
We collect personal information (for example, name, address, email address) on our web site only when you voluntarily provide it to us. Only your domain is recognized when you visit our website; your individual e-mail address is not.

Information Sharing and Use
If you only browse our web site and do not supply any information, you will not receive unsolicited email, telephone calls or other marketing materials from IHC as a result of your visit.

  • We may disclose personal information that you provide via this website to the following third parties:
  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • Contractors and service providers we use to support our business.
  • In the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of IHC’s assets, in which case personal information held by IHC about its customers will be among the assets transferred to the buyer.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to:

  • Comply with any court order or other legal obligation.
  • Enforce or apply our Terms of Use.
  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of IHC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Cookies
IHC websites send cookies to your computer. We use cookies to: allow us to customize your user experience, speed up searches, and recognize when you return to an IHC website. Our cookies do not read data from your computer's hard drive or other websites' cookies.

Browsers & Security
In some instances we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL protects information as it crosses the Internet. You can tell if you are visiting a secure area by looking at the padlock symbol at the bottom of your browser screen. If it is "locked," you have a secure session.

Links to Other Sites
Many IHC websites contain links to other web sites for informational or resource purposes. These other web sites are not under IHC’s direct control, and they may collect information about you that IHC does not. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked web sites.

User Contributions
You are responsible for any content, including personal information, that you contribute to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on the website, or transmit to other users of the website (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to other users of the website at your own risk. Although [we limit access to certain pages/you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile], please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use and known or suspected violations should be reported to newpolicyservices@ihcgroup.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: newpolicyservices@ihcgroup.com.